Privacy Policy

The website of Sukano AG (hereinafter referred to as “Sukano”) is subject to Swiss data protection law, particularly in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, DSG] The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

 

We thank you for your interest in our company. Data protection is particularly important to us. Use of the Sukano website is generally possible without providing any additional personal data. If a person would like to make use of specific services provided by our company through our website, additional processing of personal data may be required, however. If such additional processing of personal data is required or there is no other legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain the consent of the data subject.

 

Personal data, such as the name, address, email address or phone number of a data subject, are always processed in accordance with the statutory data protection requirements. This Privacy Policy is intended by our company to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy explains to data subjects the rights to which they are entitled.

 

Sukano has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures as the controller responsible for processing in order to ensure the smoothest possible protection of personal data processed through this website. However, internet-based data transmissions generally have security vulnerabilities so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is also free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by phone.

 

 

1. Contact Details of Controller and Data Protection Advisor in the event of Data Protection Questions
The controller within the meaning of the law is Sukano. Data protection inquiries can be sent to us directly by mail, phone or email together with a copy of the ID or passport enclosed for identification of the inquiring person:

 

Sukano AG

Chaltenbodenstrasse 23

CH-8834 Schindellegi

Switzerland

 

Dr. iur. Reto Fanger, Attorney-at-Law

Company Data Protection Advisor

Phone +41 41 500 07 05

datenschutzberater@sukano.com

 

 

2. Contact Details of Data Protection Representative in the EU
The data protection representative of Sukano in the EU can be reached at the following address:

 

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG

Am Kaiserkai 69

D-20457 Hamburg

Germany

info@datenschutzpartner.eu

https://datenschutzpartner.eu/

 

 

3. Collection and Storage of Personal Data and the Type and Purpose of its Use


a)Visiting the Website
When you visit our website at www.sukano.com, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is then saved temporarily in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without any action being taken by you and saved until automatic erasure:

 

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of retrieved file
  • Website from which access takes place (referring URL)
  • Browser used and possibly the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider

 

 

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:

 

  • Guarantee of smooth connection to the website
  • Guarantee of convenient use of our website
  • Analysis of system security and stability
  • Other administrative purposes

 

Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. Furthermore, we also use cookies (see Section 5 below) and analytics services (see Section 6 below) when you visit our website.

 

b) Signing up for our Newsletter
If you have explicitly given your consent by placing an order, we will send you our newsletter on a regular basis. To receive the newsletter, you only need to provide your email address and first and last name. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time, for example by clicking a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you can send your request to unsubscribe by email to media@sukano.com at any time.

 

Our website uses MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is a service that is used to organize and analyze sending newsletters, among others. The data you enter to receive the newsletter (e.g. email address) is saved on MailChimp servers in the USA.

 

MailChimp has certification according to the “Swiss-US-Privacy Shield” and according to the “EU-US-Privacy Shield.” The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between Switzerland, the European Union (EU) and the United States of America to ensure compliance with Swiss and European data protection standards in the USA.

 

MailChimp lets us analyze our newsletter campaigns. If you open an email sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the email (a so-called web beacon) connects with the MailChimp servers in the USA. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter email is opened and which links were clicked. Furthermore, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective recipient of the newsletter. It is intended solely for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adjust future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

 

If you do not want any analysis by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. The lawfulness of the already completed data processing procedures shall remain unaffected by the decision to unsubscribe.

 

The data on you stored for the purpose of the newsletter subscription will be saved by us until you are removed from the newsletter and will be erased from both our servers and the servers of MailChimp after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data saved by us for other purposes shall remain unaffected hereby.

 

You will find more information in the MailChimp data protection provisions at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ and https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/.

 

We have concluded a so-called “Data Processing Addendum” with MailChimp in which we obligate MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to share such data with third parties. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/.

 

c) Using our Contact Forms
If you have questions of any kind, we offer you the opportunity to contact us by using the forms provided on our website. When you use these forms, we must receive the following information to know who sent the request and to respond to it:

 

General contact form:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company
  • Position
  • Country
  • Email address and
  • Messages

 

 

Download form:

  • Company
  • First name
  • Last name and
  • Email address
     

 

Application form:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Zip code
  • City/Town
  • State (Canton)
  • Country
  • Phone number,
  • Reason for application and
  • File upload (CV/resumé, cover letter, certificates)

 

The personal data we collect for the use of the contact forms are automatically erased after the request you have made has been handled.

 

 

4. Sharing of Data
Transmission of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below does not take place. We only transmit your personal data to third parties, if:

you have given your explicit consent to such,
this is required to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not having your data shared,
in the event that there is a statutory obligation to transmission, and if
it is permitted by law and required for the processing of contractual relationships with you.
 

 

5. Cookies
We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser generates automatically and are saved on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) if you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device, do not contain any viruses, Trojan horses or other malware.

 

The cookie stores information that is produced in connection with the specifically device used. This does not mean, however, that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity.

 

When you visit our website, you can set the cookie banner from CookieHub that we use (https://support.cookiehub.com/article/44-data-processing-agreement-dpa) to the level of cookie use:

 

Necessary Cookies: These cookies are required to ensure the functioning of our website.

 

Analytical Cookies: The use of these cookies is intended to make it more convenient for you to use our website. We use such session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically erased after leaving our website. Furthermore, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user friendliness. They are stored on your device for a certain defined period of time. If you visit our website again to use our services, it will automatically recognize that you were already at the website, made certain entries and had certain settings, so that you do not have to do this again.

 

Marketing Cookies: We also use cookies to record the use of our website statistically and to analyze this for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you. These cookies let us automatically identify that you were already on our website when you visit again. These cookies are automatically erased after a defined period of time.

 

Other Cookies: Cookies in this category have not been clearly categorized so far.

 

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can configure your browser so that no cookies are saved on your computer or you always receive a warning before a new cookie is placed.

 

 

6. Analytics Tools
The analytics and tracking measures listed below and used by us are used for the need-based design of our website and for ensuring the ongoing optimization of our website. Furthermore, we use the tracking measures to record the use of our website statistically and to analyze this for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you.

 

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the corresponding tracking tools.

 

a) Google Analytics
For the purpose of need-based design and ongoing optimization of our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (https://about.google/intl/en/, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”).

 

In this connection, pseudonymized use profiles are created and cookies (see Section 4) are used. The cookie-generated information on your use of this website, such as the following are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there:

 

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • Time of the server request

 

The information is used to analyze use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services connected with website use and internet use for the purposes of market research and the need-based design of these website pages. This information is also transmitted to third parties, if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on a contract basis. Under no circumstances will your IP address be combined with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that assignment is not possible (IP masking). You can prevent the installation of cookies by making adjustments to your browser software; however, we would like to remind you of the possibility that not all the functions of this website will be available in full in this case.

 

You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google if you download and install a browser add-on.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

An alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, is to prevent the Google Analytics recording by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is placed to prevent the future recording of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you erase the cookies in this browser, you must place the opt-out cookie again.

 

You will find information on data protection related to Google Analytics, for example, in Google Analytics help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

 

You will find additional information on data protection at Google under the following link:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

 

b) Google Maps
Our website has an API (programming interface) of the map service called Google Maps. The provider is Google Inc. (https://about.google/intl/en/, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

 

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this website has no more influence on this transmission of data.

 

Google Maps is used in the interests of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places indicated on the website.

 

You will find additional information on data protection at Google on the following website: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

 

c) Google Adwords Conversion Tracking
To statistically record the use of our website, we also use Google Conversion Tracking for the purpose of optimizing our website for you. The provider is Google Inc. (https://about.google/intl/en/, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Adwords places a cookie (see Section 5) on your computer if you arrive on our website via a Google advertisement. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this website has no more influence on this transmission of data.

 

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not intended for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the website of an Adwords customer and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the advertisement and was forwarded to this page.

 

Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can be tracked not only via the websites of Adwords customers. The information obtained by using the conversion cookie is intended for generating conversion statistics for Adwords customers that have selected conversion tracking. The Adwords customers learn the total number of users that have clicked on the advertisement and were forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that makes it possible to identify the user personally.

 

If you do not want to take part in the tracking process, you can also refuse the placement of a cookie required for this – for example, by setting your browser to generally deactivate the automatic placement of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies are blocked.

 

You will find additional information on data protection at Google on the following website: 

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

 

d) Hotjar
We use the “Hotjar” tool provided by the company Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta) on our website to analyze user data statistically. Hotjar is a service that uses a combination of analysis and feedback tools to analyze the behavior and feedback from you as a user of our website. Hotjar sends us reports and visual charts that show us where you go and what you do on our website. Personal data are automatically anonymized and never reach Hotjar’s server. This means that you will not be identified personally as a website user, but we will learn a lot about your user behavior.

 

As mentioned in the section above, Hotjar helps us analyze the behavior of our website users. The tools that Hotjar offers include heatmaps, conversion funnels, visitor recording, incoming feedback, feedback polls and surveys (you will find more information on this at https://www.hotjar.com/). Hotjar helps us offer you a better user experience and a better service as a result. It offers both a good analysis of online behavior and gives us helpful feedback on the quality of our website. While you surf our website, Hotjar automatically collects information about your user behavior. To collect this information, we have installed our own tracking code on our website. The following data about your computer or your browser can be collected:

 

  • IP address of your computer (is collected and stored in an anonymous format)
  • Screen size
  • Browser info (which browser, which version, etc.)
  • Your location (but only the country)
  • Your preferred language setting
  • Web pages visited (individual pages of website)
  • Date and time of retrieval of our subpages (website)

 

You will find more information in Hotjar’s privacy policy at this link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy. If you object to Hotjar storing a user profile and information on your website visit and to the placement of the Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites, then click this opt-out link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out

 

 

7. Social Media Plugins
On our website, we use social media plugins for the social networks LinkedIn, Xing and YouTube to increase awareness of our company. The responsibility for operation in conformity with data protection is ensured by the respective provider. These plugins are integrated through the so-called two-click method to ensure the best-possible protection for visitors to our website.

 

a) LinkedIn
We use components of the LinkedIn network on our website. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. On each individual visit to our website with such a component, this component causes the browser used by you to download a certain representation of the LinkedIn component.

 

This process informs LinkedIn about the specific page of our website that you just visited. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend Button” while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to assign the visit to our website to your LinkedIn user account.

 

This information is usually transmitted to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. We have neither influence on the data that LinkedIn has collected nor the scope of the data collected by LinkedIn. We also do not know about the content of the data transmitted to LinkedIn. You can find details on LinkedIn’s data collection and your rights and settings options in LinkedIn’s privacy policy. You will find this information at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

b) Xing
We use components of the XING.com network on our website. These components are a service provided by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. On each individual visit to our website with such a component, this component causes the browser used by you to download a certain representation of the XING component.

 

According to our knowledge, XING does not save any personal data of the user when our website is visited. XING also does not save any IP addresses. Furthermore, there is no analysis of user behavior via the use of cookies in connection with the “XING share button.” You will find additional information in the data protection policy for the XING share button at: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

 

c) YouTube
So-called social plugins (“Plugins”) of YouTube are integrated on our website. The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips free of charge and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all kinds of videos, which is why complete film and TV shows, but also music videos, trailers and videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the internet portal.

 

When one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, is visited, the respective YouTube component automatically causes the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. You will find additional information about YouTube at https://www.youtube.com/about/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google receive information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

 

If the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting when a subpage containing a YouTube video is visited. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

 

YouTube and Google always receive notification via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged into YouTube at the same time as visiting our website; this takes place regardless of whether or not the data subject clicks on a YouTube video. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her YouTube account before visiting our website.

 

This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this website has no more influence on this transmission of data.

 

The privacy policy published by YouTube can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en and provides insight into the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

 

 

8. Rights of Data Subjects
You have the right to:

 

  • Request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information about the identity and contact details of the controller, the processed personal data in and of itself, the processing purpose, the storage period for the personal data or the criteria for determining this period, the available information on the origin of the personal data, if such data were not procured from the data subject, possibly the presence of an automated individual decision and the logic on which the decision is based, as well as the recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data are disclosed and the information in connection with any contract data processing.
  • Immediately request the rectification of your unimportant personal data or the completion of personal data stored by us.
  • Request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless processing is required for the exercising of the right to freedom of speech and information, for fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you have refused their erasure and we no longer need the data, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to processing.
  • Receive your personal data that you have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, or request transmission to another controller.
  • Withdraw your consent given to us at any time. The consequence of this will be that the data processing that is based on this consent may not continue in the future.
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can generally contact the responsible supervisory authority or our company headquarters in this regard.
     

 

9. Right to Object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or if the objection is aimed at direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which will be implemented by us without specifying a particular situation. If you would like to exercise your right of withdrawal or right to object, you only need to send an email to media@sukano.com.

 

 

10. Data Security
During a website visit, we use the widespread SSL/TLS procedure (Secure Socket Layer/Transport Layer Security) in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser.

 

We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological development.

 

 

11. Updating and Amending this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is currently valid and this version is dated March 2021.

 

The ongoing development of our website and offers through it or on account of changes in legal or regulatory requirements may make it necessary for us to amend this Privacy Policy.

 

The latest version of the Privacy Policy can be found at all times on our website at https://www.sukano.com/ and be printed out.

Comunicado de Sukano sobre el brote de coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2)

La excepcional situación actual en relación con el coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) requiere de la acción y la solidaridad de todo el mundo. La seguridad de nuestros empleados y clientes y de la sociedad en general reviste la mayor prioridad para Sukano. Aunque satisfacer las necesidades de nuestros clientes sigue siendo el objetivo principal de nuestras actividades, lo estamos haciendo con el correspondiente sentido de urgencia y las prácticas que requiere la situación actual.

Descarga gratuita

Inserte sus datos personales para descargar nuestros archivos.